Whittemore v. Vereschagin
[…] Whittemore’s brief also quotes GV to the effect that the assurances he gave the plaintiff "was that we intended to achieve funding for Ratex and that ... would be the means for him to be repaid." Tr. 5/22, 209-10. All in all the court is of the firm conviction that the elements of a fraud claim have not been proven against GV. The court also notes that plaintiff has already been, and will be, successful in obtaining judgment including awards of attorneys fees, so success on the fraud claims would be duplicative.

C. Civil Theft

General Statutes § 52-564 provides "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." The burden of proof for this claim by Whittemore in Count Eleven is preponderance of the evidence. Stuart v. Stuart, 297 Conn. 26 (2010). This provision, often described as statutory theft, is "synonymous with larceny [as provided in] General Statutes § 53a-119." Hi-Ho Tower, Inc. v.