Whittaker v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] (Doc. 129 at 7). However, Plaintiff's damages, if any, were caused not by a RESPA violation but by Weils Fargo's handling of the insurance proceeds, which is not—and is not alleged to be—a RESPA violation in and of itself. Instead, that conduct was the focus of Plaintiff's breach of contract claim against Wells Fargo, which was resolved through settlement earlier in the case.

B. Count Two—TILA

In Count Two, Plaintiff alleges that Wells Fargo violated TILA by not complying with 15 U.S.C. § 1666d, which provides:

Whenever a credit balance in excess of $1 is created in connection with a consumer credit transaction through (1) transmittal of funds to a creditor in excess of the total balance due on an account, (2) rebates of unearned finance charges or insurance premiums, or (3) amounts otherwise owed to or held for the benefit of an obligor, the creditor shall—



(A) credit the amount of the credit balance to the consumer's account;
(B) refund any part of the amount of the remaining credit balance, upon request of the consumer; and
(C) make a good faith effort to refund to the consumer by cash, check, or money order any part of the amount of the credit balance remaining
in the account for more than six months . . . .
Plaintiff argues that the $222,999.24 in insurance proceeds were "owed to" or "held for the benefit of Plaintiff and that the deposit of insurance proceeds by Wells Fargo in March or April 2011 created a credit balance in excess of $1.00 in Plaintiff's account.