Whitt v. Whitt
[…] --------

APPEAL NO. 2014-CA-000804-ME

Derrick contends that the family court erred by denying his motion to modify child support. Derrick argues that the family court erroneously calculated his income by including "additional monies" to arrive at his income for purposes of calculating child support. Specifically, Derrick claims the family court improperly included in his monthly income funds paid by the trucking company for Derrick's personal living expenses.

Modification of child support is governed by KRS 403.213 which provides, in relevant part:

(1) . . . The provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.



(2) Application of the Kentucky child support guidelines to the circumstances of the parties at the time of the filing of a motion or petition for modification of the child support order which results in equal to or greater than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed to be a material change in circumstances. Application which results in less than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed not to be a material change in circumstances. . . .
Simply put, child support may be modified only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing. Goldsmith v. Bennett-Goldsmith, 227 S.W.3d 459 (Ky. App. 2007). And, there is a rebuttable presumption of a material change in circumstances if the amount of child support due is equal to or greater than 15 percent. Tilley v. Tilley, 947 S.W.2d 63 (Ky. App. 1997). The modification of child support is within the sound discretion of the family court and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion. Plattner v. Plattner, 228 S.W.3d 577 (Ky.