Whitney v. State
[…] In the present case, the judgment and sentence was not appealed. The prosecution dismissed one count of burglary and agreed not to prosecute other known crimes committed by appellant. A request for sentence reduction pursuant to Rule 36, W.R.Cr.P. was denied October 17, 1985. His "Motion for Application for Post-Conviction Release" was denied on September 11, 1986.

ISSUE I — POST-CONVICTION RELIEF

Appellant claims he is entitled to post-conviction relief because his sentence constitutes cruel and unusual punishment. Section 7-14-101, W.S. 1977, allows post-conviction relief as follows:

"Any person imprisoned in the penitentiary who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Wyoming, or both, may institute proceedings under this act * * *." (Emphasis added.)

As stated, Wyoming statutes permit post-conviction relief only for deprivation of constitutional rights in the proceeding which resulted in conviction. Johnson v. State, Wyo., 592 P.2d 285 (1979).