Whitney Place Owner's Assoc. v. Lockery
[…] The court grants the motion to reargue as there was no objection to the motion.

"Liens for delinquent common expenses on individual units within an association are creatures of statute. Section 47-258(a) provides: The association has a statutory lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes delinquent." Hudson House Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Brooks, 223 Conn. 610, 614, 611 A.2d 862 (1992). Furthermore, pursuant to General Statutes § 47-258(j), a condominium association may initiate foreclosure proceedings in order to recover unpaid common expenses. General Statutes § 47-258(j) provides in pertinent part: "The association's lien may be foreclosed in like manner as a mortgage on real property." Based upon the plain language of the statute, the holder of an association lien, like a mortgagee, may initiate foreclosure proceedings to collect the outstanding debt. In the present case, the plaintiff, the association, brought this suit seeking foreclosure on its lien.