Whitney Place Owner's Assoc. v. Lockery
[…] In the present case, the plaintiff, the association, brought this suit seeking foreclosure on its lien. This court subsequently granted the plaintiff's motion for strict foreclosure. The mortgagee redeemed the condominium by paying the association's priority lien, (see General Statutes § 47-258(b)) however the total amount in unpaid common expenses excluded this amount, thus the plaintiff sought a deficiency judgment which this court granted.

The Lockerys argue that the circumstances of this case do not permit a deficiency judgment pursuant to General Statutes § 49-14. General Statutes § 49-14(a) provides in pertinent part: "At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment." In support of their motion, the Lockerys rely upon the discussion of association deficiency judgments in D. Caron, Connecticut Foreclosures § 12.07 (3rd. Ed. 1997) which states that an association may not obtain a deficiency judgment for unpaid common expenses.