Whitney National Bank v. Medical Plaza Surgical Center
[…] A plaintiff is entitled to recover reasonable attorneys' fees for a suit for breach of contract under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 38.001(8). A plaintiff seeking attorneys' fees under section 38.001 has the burden of proof of demonstrating the reasonableness of the fees and the duty to segregate recoverable fees from unrecoverable fees. Stewart Title Guar. Co. v. Sterling, 822 S.W.2d 1, 10 (Tex. 1991); In re Smith, 966 F.2d 973, 978 (5th Cir. 1992) (citing Caldwell Hurst v. Myers, 714 S.W.2d 63, 65 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1986, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

Section 38.001 provides: "A person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . (8) an oral or written contract."

Both the Fifth Circuit and the Texas courts use the lodestar method for calculating reasonable attorneys' fees. See La. Power Light Co. v. Kellstrom, 50 F.3d 319, 324 (5th Cir. 1995); Toshiba Mach. Co., Am. v.