Whitmore v. Heath
[…] As the caseworker had no agency relationship with the police, defendant's right to counsel was not implicated (citation omitted).
Nevertheless, the statement to the caseworker should have been excluded because defendant was entitled to notice pursuant to CPL 710.30. That statute requires the People to provide notice of any "statement made by a defendant to a public servant" which will be offered at trial (CPL 710.30[1][a]). Although the term "public servant" is not defined in the CPL, the Legislature's definition of that term in the Penal Law is instructive. Penal Law § 10.00(15) broadly defines the term to include "any public officer or employee of the state or of any political subdivision thereof or of any governmental instrumentality within the state." This definition also comports with a common sense understanding of "public servant," and seems to include a DSS caseworker.