Whitmore v. Alvarez
[…] (Id.)The Illinois Appellate Court affirmed the second conviction. (Id.)

After Plaintiff was found guilty of the charges the first time, the Circuit Court entered an impounding order. (Def.'s Ex. 3, Impounding Order in Case No. 99 CR 15260 (Cook County Circuit Court).) Pursuant to the impounding order, the evidence used at trial was turned over to the Circuit Clerk. (Id.)The evidence was impounded again upon Plaintiff's retrial and re-conviction. (Def.'s Ex. 1 at 4.)

On April 6, 2008, Plaintiff filed a pro se motion in state court pursuant to 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/116-3 seeking DNA testing of the ski mask recovered at the crime scene. (Id. at 3.) Under that statute, a convict may move for "fingerprint, Integrated Ballistic Identification System, or forensic DNA testing . . . on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her conviction." 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/116-3(a) (2010).