Whitlow v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial court further found that the Leon exception applied because it was reasonable to rely on the decision of the district court judge and execute the court order. Finally, the trial court stated that the best practice for police is to follow the statute literally and obtain a search warrant.

Whitlow argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law in holding that KRS 189A.105(2)(b) did not require law enforcement to obtain a search warrant. KRS 189A.105(2)(b) states:

Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction from issuing a search warrant or other court order requiring a blood or urine test, or a combination thereof, of a defendant charged with a violation of KRS 189A.010, or other statutory violation arising from the incident, when a person is killed or suffers physical injury, as defined in KRS 500.080, as a result of the incident in which the defendant has been charged. However, if the incident involves a motor vehicle accident in which there was a fatality, the investigating peace officer shall seek such a search warrant for blood, breath, or urine testing unless the testing has already been

done by consent. If testing done pursuant to a warrant reveals the presence of alcohol or any other substance that impaired the driving ability of a person who is charged with and convicted of an offense arising from the accident, the sentencing court shall require, in addition to any other sentencing provision, that the defendant make restitution to the state for the cost of the testing.

During the suppression hearing, both parties stipulated that probable cause existed to justify the blood test. But Whitlow argues that pursuant to this statute, the officer was required to obtain a search warrant, not a court order, to authorize the blood test.