Whitlow v. Commonwealth
[…] Speers was rendered prior to Missouri v. McNeely, 569 U.S. 141, 133 S.Ct. 1552, 185 L.Ed.2d 696 (2013), wherein the Supreme Court held that the natural dissipation of alcohol from the bloodstream does not always constitute exigent circumstances justifying a warrantless search. However, Speers ' emphasis on prompt testing in these circumstances remains valid.

Notably, the trial court identified a logical reason for why the officer chose the label "court order" instead of "search warrant." The first sentence of KRS 189A.105(2)(b) states that nothing in subsection (2) shall prohibit a judge "from issuing a search warrant or other court order requiring a blood or urine test...." (Emphasis supplied.)