Whitlock v. Whitlock
[…] As the parties are well aware, and as the previous panel of this Court noted in its March 16, 2012 Opinion, in making a custody determination a trial court must make specific Findings of Fact to determine what arrangement is in the "best interests of the child." McFarland v. McFarland, 804 S.W.2d 17, 18 (Ky. App. 1991). Grandparents, as de facto custodians, are entitled to the same consideration as the biological parents in the court's analysis. KRS 403.270(2). To determine what is in a child's best interests, KRS 403.270(2) requires the court to consider all relevant factors, including:

(a) The wishes of the child's parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his custody;



(b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian;



(c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;



(d) The child's adjustment to his home, school, and community;



(e) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;



(f) Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720;



(g) The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured, and supported by any de facto custodian;



(h) The intent of the parent or parents in placing the child with a de facto custodian; and
(i) The circumstances under which the child was placed or allowed to remain in the custody of a de facto custodian[.]

In examining these factors, the Taylor Circuit Court rendered comprehensive and specific Findings of Fact in support of its conclusion that Child's best interests were served by an award of sole custody in favor of Grandparents.