Whitlatch v. Com., Dept. of Transp
[…] Whitlatch did not respond to the West Virginia citation, but instead filed a statutory appeal of his license suspension in the trial court.

On July 12, 1996, the trial court entered an Order denying Whitlatch's statutory appeal. Whitlatch appealed to the Commonwealth Court, and, in a Memorandum Opinion, the Commonwealth Court reversed the Order of the trial court and vacated Whitlatch's license suspension. The Commonwealth Court held that Section 6146 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6146, was an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority in violation of Article III, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6146(1) provides that:
[The Secretary of Transportation] may enter into agreements relating to the enforcement of [the Vehicle Code], including, but not limited to: . . . the Driver License Compact and any other agreements to notify any state of violations incurred by residents of that state. . . .

Article III, Section I provides that, "[n]o law shall be passed except by bill. . . ."

On April 23, 1998, we issued an Opinion affirming the Order of the Commonwealth Court.