Whitlatch v. Com., Dept. of Transp
[…] With respect to the 1977 Compact, Section 6146 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6146, meets these standards. Section 6141 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6141, evinces the Legislature's "basic policy choice" to participate in interstate agreements regarding the regulation of drivers, and Section 6146 adequately limits PennDOT's exercise of discretion by specifically enumerating the types of agreements that the Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) is authorized to enter into, e.g., "agreements to notify any state of violations incurred by residents of that state." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6146 (1).

Section 6141 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6141, entitled "Declaration of policy", provides that: