Whiting v. Marion Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] For these reasons, a memorandum decision is appropriate under Rule 21 of the Revised Rules of Appellate Procedure.

On November 2, 2009, petitioner filed a petition against respondent alleging that respondent had illegally sold "my proper and legally reclaimed property," which petitioner identified as 707 Ogden Avenue, Fairmont, West Virginia, at a tax sale. As relief, petitioner sought monetary damages from respondent in the amount of $750,000.

Respondent moved to dismiss and argued that respondent had immunity from liability under West Virginia Code § 11A-3-5(b) "if a loss or claim results from the sale of a tax lien conducted pursuant to the provisions of this article or from any subsequent conveyance of the property to which the lien attaches." Petitioner responded to the motion to dismiss on December 7, 2009.

After petitioner's response to the motion, the case fell into a period of dormancy for more than one year.