Whitfield v. S.C. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] Services, of Columbia, for Respondent.
PER CURIAM : The Department of Social Services suspended and then terminated Elizabeth Whitfield's employment. The state employee grievance committee upheld those actions and denied Whitfield's subsequent request for reconsideration. The administrative law court affirmed the committee's decisions. We find that substantial evidence supports the ALC's decision and that it was not affected by an error of law. Therefore, we affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b)(1), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp. 2011) (providing this court may reverse the ALC's decision if, among other things, it is "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record" or was affected by an error of law); Bell v. S.C. Dep't of Corr., 397 S.C. 320, 329, 724 S.E.2d 675, 680 (2012) (applying subsection 1-23-610(B) in an employee grievance appeal); Risher v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl.