Whitfield v. Bennett
[…] See Former N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02(2), (3). Whitfield received an indeterminate sentence having a maximum of 22 years and a minimum of 11 years, and thus his sentence was in accordance with the statutory provisions set forth in the Penal Law. "No federal constitutional issue is presented where, as here, the sentence is within the range prescribed by state law." White v. Keane, 969 F.2d at 1383. Accordingly, Whitfield's challenge to the length of his sentence is dismissed as not cognizable on federal habeas review.

N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02(3), relating to the term of the sentence, was rewritten by L. 1998, c. 1, § 7. Prior thereto, it read as follows: "Maximum term of sentence. The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence for a violent felony offense must be fixed by the court as follows: (a) For a class B felony, the term must be at least six years and must not exceed twenty-five years[.]" With respect to N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02(2)(c), by means of L. 1998, c. 1, § 6, the legislature substituted "a determinate" for "an indeterminate" in the opening paragraph discussing the type of sentence to be imposed for a violent felony offense.