Whiten v. Gisaw
[…] Northeast Utilities, supra, 249 Conn. 378-79. "Amended in 1996, General Statutes § 31-284(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act permits an employee to bring a direct action if his or her employer does not insure full liability under the workers' compensation fund or furnish proof of solvency and ability to pay injured employees directly." Ricketts v. Sheresky, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. CV 99 0175446 (November 21, 2000, Lewis, J.T.R.) (28 Conn. L. Rptr. 680, 681).

General Statutes § 31-284(a) provides in relevant part: "An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter . . . All rights and claims between an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall prohibit any employee from securing, by agreement with his employer, additional compensation from his employer for the injury or from enforcing any agreement for additional compensation."

Although the text of § 31-284(b) and its relationship to other relevant statutes suggest that § 31-284(b) is not a strict liability provision, the court finds the meaning of the text to be ambiguous. Accordingly, the court examines the legislative history of the statute.