Whiten v. Gisaw
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered . . . The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Marsh McLennan Cos., 286 Conn. 454, 464-65, 944 A.2d 315 (2008).

General Statutes § 31-284(b) provides in relevant part: "Each employer who does not furnish to the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission satisfactory proof of his solvency and financial ability to pay directly to injured employees or other beneficiaries compensation provided by this chapter shall insure his full liability under this chapter . . . If the employer fails to comply with the requirements of this section, an employee may bring an action against such employer for damages on account of personal injury sustained by such employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 31-284(b).