Whitehead v. Whitehead
[…] When the party with the burden of proof on an issue fails for lack of proof, he [cannot] prevail on that question.

Bowers v. Bowers, 4 Va. App. 610, 617, 359 S.E.2d 546, 550 (1987). Because husband offered no evidence of the value of wife's retirement benefits, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding it from the equitable distribution award.

C. SPOUSAL SUPPORT

A court determining whether to award spousal support pursuant to Code § 20-107.1 must consider, inter alia, "[t]he provisions made with regard to the marital property under § 20-107.3." Code § 20-107.3(E)(8). Because we reverse the trial court's equitable distribution ruling insofar as it held husband failed to prove retraceability of funds he inherited from his mother, we direct the trial court to reconsider the spousal support award in light of this fact.