Whitehead v. Stull, Stull & Brody
[…] ECF No. 57 at 19-21.

The conflict of law analysis regarding contracts is codified in Louisiana Civil Code Articles 3515 and 3537. See Premium Hosp., L.L.C. v. Astra Capital Funding, No. 12-0779, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 101217, at *24 (E.D. La. July 19, 2013).

Article 3515 provides, in pertinent part, that 'an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.' La. Civ. Code art. 3515. The article further provides two factors which the court must consider:

(1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and

(2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.
Cohen v. Becker, No. 17-935, 2018 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 20804, at *11-12 (E.D. La. Feb. 8, 2018).

Louisiana Civil Code article 3537 further provides a choice of law provision when the issue involves conventional obligations and contracts, and states that the Court must additionally consider 3 factors, as follows:

an issue of conventional obligations is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.

That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of the involved states in the light of: (1) the pertinent contacts of each state to the parties and the transaction, including the place of negotiation, formation, and performance of the contract, the location of the object of the contract, and the place of domicile, habitual residence, or business of the parties; (2) the nature, type, and purpose of the contract; and (3) the policies referred to in