White v. Zubres
[…] Zubres after July 10, 1998, or fraudulent concealment.

On August 28, 2005, the legislature repealed section 516.105 and, using the same section number, enacted a new statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions. H.B. No. 393 (2005). The new section 516.105 applies only to cases filed after August 28, 2005; since Mr. White's case was filed in 2004, the 2004 version of section 516.105 is the controlling statute and is used throughout this opinion.

Mr. White brings one point on appeal; he claims that his medical malpractice action falls within an exception contained in section 516.105(2), which creates a rule in cases involving the "negligent failure to inform the patient of the results of medical tests," because Dr. Zubres knew that the bone scan showed an increased uptake which could have been caused by a potentially life threatening condition, but failed to inform Mr. White about that finding.