White v. U.S. Corr.
[…] a self-propelled or towed vehicle used on highways in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property, if the vehicle-
(A) has a gross weight rating or gross vehicle weight of at least 10, 001 pounds, whichever is greater;
(B) is designed or used to transport more than 8 passengers (including the driver) for compensation;
(C) is designed or used to transport more than 15 passengers, including the driver, and is not used to transport passengers for compensation; or
(D) is used in transporting material found by the Secretary of Transportation to be hazardous ....
49 U.S.C. § 31132(1) (emphasis added).

White's argument that USC cannot satisfy the second requirement for MCA exemption because she did not operate vehicles weighing at least 10, 001 pounds is misplaced. Pursuant to Section 31132(1)(B), a vehicle “designed or used to transport more than 8 passengers (including the driver) for compensation” meets the definition of commercial motor vehicle.

White's driver logs show that she operated a vehicle capable of transporting more than eight passengers each workweek.