White v. Thompson
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 585-86 (1986). If the record taken as a whole would preclude a rational fact finder from deciding in the non-moving party's favor, then no genuine issue of material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. B. O.C.G.A. § 42-5-50

According to O.C.G.A. § 42-5-51(b), any person convicted of a felony and sentenced to serve time in any penal institution in Georgia "shall be committed to the custody of the commissioner [of corrections]." O.C.G.A. § 42-5-50(a) requires the clerk of the court to notify the commissioner of a sentence within thirty days following the receipt of the sentence. However, "[i]n the event that the convicted person is free on bond pending the appeal of his conviction, the notice provided for in subsection (a) . . . shall not be transmitted to the commissioner until all appeals of such conviction have been disposed of or until the bond shall be revoked." O.C.G.A. § 42-5-50(e).

In the present case, the clerk of court sent the notification required under O.C.G.A. § 42-5-50(a) on June 26, 2000, four days prior to the issuance of the appeal bond on June 30, 2000. (Doc. 78 Ex. 1; Doc. 83 Ex.