White v. The Bush Law Firm, LLC (In re White)
[…] Ala. Code § 6-5-572. All causes of actions brought against legal service providers in Alabama are to be brought under the Alabama Legal Services Liability Act. Ala. Code § 6-5-573; Yarbrough v. Eversole, 227 So.3d 1192, 1196 (Ala. 2017); Ex parte Edwards, 299 So.3d 238, 242 (Ala. 2020). The statute of limitations under the Alabama Legal Services Liability Act is set out in Ala. Code § 6-5-574(a), which provides, without limitation:
All legal service liability actions against a legal service provider must be commenced within two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards;  provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier;  provided, further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act or omission or failure;  except, that an act or omission or failure giving rise to a claim which occurred before August 1, 1987, shall not in any event be barred until the expiration of one year from such date.

In this case, the Debtor complains of the failure to remit to her $3,000.00 in damages under the Sanctions Order. Even if her allegations regarding failure to obtain a signed contingency fee agreement are true, her claims are barred by the statute of limitations set forth in Ala.