White v. State
[…] White was arrested for that robbery and again waived his Miranda rights. During that custodial interrogation, White said that he did not rob Alliance but that he had robbed Clark's.

¶9. On February 3, 2021, a Jones County grand jury indicted White for the Clark's armed robbery in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2020). At White's arraignment on February 18, 2021, trial was set for August 26, 2021. Because of COVID-19, the trial was reset for February 2, 2022. White was separately indicted for the Alliance robbery under a different case number.

Section 97-3-79 provides:

Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years.

¶10. Although the State provided discovery to White on February 17, 2021, nearly a year later, on January 3, 2022, the State informed White that it had failed to produce the videotape of White's interrogation after the Clark's robbery in which White allegedly confessed to the crime.