White v. State
[…] The parties agree that White missed this deadline, making his petition untimely under subdivision 4(a).

Section 590.01, subdivision 4(b) (2022), however, provides five exceptions to the 2-year time bar in subdivision 4(a), including the interests-of-justice exception, which White invokes. This exception applies to petitions that are not "frivolous" and when the untimely consideration of the petition is in the "interests of justice." Caldwell v. State , 976 N.W.2d 131, 141 (Minn. 2022) ; see also Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(5) (requiring that the petitioner establish "to the satisfaction of the court that the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice"). But the exception "relate[s] to the reason the petition was filed after the 2–year time limit in subdivision 4(a), not the substantive claims in the petition." Sanchez v.