White v. State
[…] Smith v. State, 232 Md. App. 583, 594 (2017) (quoting Abbott v. State, 190 Md. App. 595, 616 (2010)). "If there is any competent evidence to support the factual findings of the trial court, those findings cannot be held to be clearly erroneous." Goff v. State, 387 Md. 327, 338 (2005) (quoting Solomon v. Solomon, 383 Md. 176, 202 (2004) (additional citation omitted)).

Appellant was charged with unauthorized removal of property, specifically, Ms. Hardy's vehicle, pursuant to Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol), Criminal Law Article ("CR"), § 7-203, which provides, in pertinent part, that, "[w]ithout the permission of the owner, a person may not take and carry away from the premises or out of the custody of another or use of the other . . . any property, including . . . a motor vehicle[.]" Appellant asserts that the State presented no affirmative evidence (1) that he took Ms. Hardy's vehicle away from the scene of the assault or (2) that he did so with knowledge that he lacked permission. We disagree.

Ms.