White v. State
[…] Id. at 257. The test to determine whether a defendant's substantial rights have been affected by a variance is whether the indictment, as written, informs the defendant of the charge against her sufficiently to allow him to prepare an adequate defense at trial, and whether prosecution under the indictment would subject the defendant to the risk of subsequently being prosecuted for the same crime. Id.

The offense of forgery requires proof that the defendant "forge[d] a writing with the intent to defraud or harm another." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.21(b). As applicable to the present case, "[f]orge" means "to alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports[] to be the act of another who did not authorize that act . . . ." Id. § 32.21(a)(1)(A)(i). Thus, the statutory identification of the offense requires proof that the defendant altered, made, completed, executed, or authenticated any writing so that it purported to be the writing of another with the intent to defraud or harm another.