White v. State
[…] Therefore, White had until July 31, 2007, to file a timely postconviction petition. He filed his petition on April 1, 2008, which was past the permissible time period.

White argues that his petition is timely. He asserts that because his plea was unknowingly entered, a manifest injustice exists, and, therefore, his petition satisfies the interests-of-justice exception to the time bar. See Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(5) (providing interest-of-justice exception).

When a petition is otherwise time-barred, the statute provides exceptions under which a court may hear a petition. Id., subd. 4(b). White invokes exception (5): "the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice." Id., subd. 4(b)(5). The supreme court has recently addressed the criteria for applying the interests-of-justice exception. Gassler v. State, 787 N.W.2d 575, 586-87 (Minn. 2010).