White v. Square, Inc.
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 51(b). Section 51.5(a) of the Act further provides that "[n]o business establishment of any kind whatsoever shall discriminate against . . . or refuse to . . . contract with . . . any person in this state on account of any characteristic listed or defined in subdivision (b) or (e) of Section 51, . . . because the person is perceived to have one or more of those characteristics." Section 52(a) provides that "[w]hoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney's fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6."

The California Supreme Court has stated: "That the [Unruh A]ct specifies particular kinds of discrimination—color, race, religion, ancestry, and national origin—serves as illustrative, rather than restrictive, indicia of the type of conduct condemned." In re Cox, 3 Cal. 3d 205, 212 (1970).