White v. Smithkline Beecham Corporation
[…] Nor did the defendant dissolve when it converted from a Delaware corporation into a Delaware limited liability corporation under 6 Del. C. § 18-214. Section 18-214(d) provides, in relevant part, that, upon filing a certificate of conversion with the Delaware Secretary of State, "the existence of the limited liability company shall be deemed to have commenced on the date the other entity commenced its existence in the jurisdiction in which the other entity was first created, formed, incorporated or otherwise came into being." Section 18-214(e) further provides that "the conversion of any other entity into a domestic limited liability company shall not be deemed to affect any obligations or liabilities of the other entity incurred prior to its conversion to a domestic limited liability company or the personal liability of any person incurred prior to such conversion."

The Court, therefore, concludes that, because the defendant is not a Pennsylvania citizen and because § 1979's two-year survival period is inapplicable, this case was properly removed. The plaintiff's motion to remand is denied.

An appropriate order shall issue separately.


Summaries of