White v. Skagit Bonded Collectors, LLC
[…] Sims v. Midland Funding LLC, C20-1230-TSZ, 2021 WL 1546135, at *5 (W.D. Wash. Apr. 20, 2021) (quoting Panag v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Washington, 204 P.3d 885, 897 (Wash. 2009) and citing Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.440).

SBC argues that Mrs. White cannot satisfy the requirements of the WCAA because she is not a “debtor” alleged to owe a “claim.” Dkt. No. 8 at 24. Under the WCAA, a “debtor” is “any person owing or alleged to owe a claim, ” Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.100(8), and in turn, a “claim” is “any obligation for the payment of money or thing of value arising out of any agreement or contract, express or implied, ” Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.100(2). Mr. White's alleged obligation to pay the homeowners' association dues arose out of an agreement regardless of whether it was later reduced to a judgment. Dkt. No. 9 at 2; see also Dkt.