White v. Skagit Bonded Collectors, LLC
[…] White (through the settlement agreement) to pay more than he owed. Dkt. No. 12 at 23-24 (citing Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.250(16), (21), (22)). The WCAA, Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16 et seq., does not provide a cause of action. See, e.g., Williams v. Columbia Debt Recovery, LLC, No. C20-1718-MAT, 2021 WL 1063330, at *4 (W.D. Wash. Mar. 19, 2021). Instead, the WCAA is enforced through the WCPA. Id.; Wash. Rev. Code. § 19.16.440 (providing that actions prohibited by the WCAA “are declared to be unfair acts or practices or unfair methods of competition in the conduct of trade or commerce for the purpose of the application” the WCPA).