White v. Shwedo
[…] The list includes among other violations: failure to wear a seatbelt, improper parking, vehicle equipment violations, speeding less than ten miles per hour over the speed limit, driving under the influence, failure to change address/name, log book violations, and disorderly conduct. (Dkt. No. 12-2).

S.C. Code Section 56-25-20 codifies South Carolina's participation in the Non-Resident Violators Compact ("NRVC"), an interstate agreement that allows penalties to be imposed on drivers in their home state for certain traffic violations that take place out of state. See S.C. Code Ann. § 56-25-20; (Dkt. No. 12-1 § M. 1).

"When a South Carolina court or the driver licensing authority of a compact jurisdiction notifies the Department of Motor Vehicles that a resident of South Carolina or person possessing a valid South Carolina driver's license has failed to comply with the terms of a traffic citation or an official Department of Natural Resources summons for a littering violation issued in this or any compact jurisdiction, the department may suspend or refuse to renew the person's driver's license if the notice from a South Carolina court or the driver licensing authority of a compact jurisdiction is received no more than twelve months from the date on which the traffic citation or an official Department of Natural Resources summons for a littering violation was issued or adjudicated. The license must remain suspended until satisfactory evidence has been furnished to the department of compliance with the terms of the citation or an official Department of Natural Resources summons for a littering violation and any further order of the court having jurisdiction in the matter and until a reinstatement fee as provided in Section 56-1-390 is paid to the department." S.C. Code Ann. § 56-25-20.