White v. Searls
[…] Id. He also states that “trial counsel did not counsel him about the benefits of a presentence report.” [ECF No. 24, at 11].

Petitioner acknowledges that on both counts of conviction, his sentences reflect the precise terms of imprisonment established by law. See id.; [ECF No. 9-3 (showing Mr. White's sentences of life with mercy for first-degree murder and one to five years for conspiracy to commit a felony)]; W.Va. Code § 61-2-2 (“Murder of the first degree shall be punished by confinement in the penitentiary for life.”), § 61-10-31 (providing the offense of conspiring to commit a felony “shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one nor more than five years”). Accordingly, Mr. White's challenge focuses on the sentencing court's discretionary decision to impose consecutive rather than concurrent sentences.