White v. Searls
[…] Accordingly, Mr. White's challenge focuses on the sentencing court's discretionary decision to impose consecutive rather than concurrent sentences. See [ECF No. 2, at 14 (“Had the Petitioner been granted the opportunity to undergo a presentence investigation, there is a reasonable probability that he would have received concurrent sentences.”)]; see also W.Va. Code § 61-11-21 (“When any person is convicted of two or more offenses, before sentence is pronounced for either, the confinement to which he may be sentenced upon the second, or any subsequent conviction, shall commence at the termination of the previous term or terms of confinement, unless, in the discretion of the trial court, the second or any subsequent conviction is ordered by the court to run concurrently with the first term of imprisonment imposed.”).

From the extensive record before the court, it is apparent that Mr. White cannot show a reasonable probability that a presentence investigation would have led him to receive concurrent rather than consecutive sentences.