White v. Scibana
[…] Id. at 1246. Unlike the word "age," the phrase "term of imprisonment" is not a common term incasual conversation. Rather, it is a legal term of art that Congress has employed in dozens of statutes, many of which were part of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, thesame act in which § 3624 was included. Throughout these statutes, Congress has uniformlyused "term of imprisonment" as a synonym for "sentence." E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3147("A term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment."); 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(3) ("The term `felony' means an offensepunishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year."); 18 U.S.C. § 3582(discussing "factors to be considered in imposing a term of imprisonment"); 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) ("If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time. . . ."); 28 U.S.C. § 994(b) ("If a sentence specified by the guidelines includes a term