White v. Rock
[…] With respect to violations of DOCCS Directives, as it is well settled that violations of state law or DOCCS directives do not give rise to claims under section 1983, the undersigned also recommends summary judgment be granted on these state claims against Oropallo, Lashway, and Nurse White.

2. Drake

White claims that Drake violated New York Correction Law § 137(5) and various sections of the DOCCS Employee Manual (Rev. 2013). See Dkt. No. 164 at 13. New York Correction Law § 137(5) provides, in pertinent part, "[n]o inmate in the care or custody of the department shall be subjected to degrading treatment, and no officer or other employee of the department shall inflict any blows whatever upon any inmate, unless in self defense, or to suppress a revolt or insurrection." N.Y. Corr. Law § 137(5).

White alleges violations of sections 2.1, 2.2, and 9.4 of the DOCCS Employee Manual. The DOCCS Employee Manual is not part of the record herein.