White v. Rock
[…] White alleges violations of sections 2.1, 2.2, and 9.4 of the DOCCS Employee Manual. The DOCCS Employee Manual is not part of the record herein. According to plaintiff's iteration of the Manual, section 2.1 addresses the need to avoid "unethical conduct" and section 2.2 provides that the employee is to avoid violation of any state or federal law, or any rule, regulation, or DOCCS directive. Dkt. No. 163 at 13. Plaintiff alleges that section 9.4 addresses the need to submit a "use of force report" by any employee who uses force against an inmate. Id.

White's New York Correction Law § 137(5) claim is barred pursuant to New York Correction Law § 24(1). Section 24(1) provides:

No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.
New York Correction Law § 24(1); Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996). "Section 24 is not a bar to claims against corrections officers and employees under § 1983." Parris v. New York State Dep't of Corr. Services, 947 F. Supp. 2d 354, 356 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (citing Haywood v.