White v. Riness (In re White)
[…] Furthermore, after the redemption period expires the mortgagor can no longer assert any claim with respect to the property. Piotrowski, 302 Mich. at 187. Similarly, any interests in the property created after the mortgagor entered into the mortgage also are extinguished. See MCL 600.3236; Senters, 443 Mich. at 50-53; In re Parlovecchio, 315 BR 694 (Bankr ED Mich. 2004) (applying Michigan law and holding that "[w]hen not redeemed, a sheriff's deed ripens into legal title and cuts off all junior interests in the property that were not consented to by the mortgagee").

Defendants rely on MCL 600.3236 in support of their argument that plaintiff's lease interest in the subject property was extinguished upon expiration of the redemption period after foreclosure. The language in MCL 600.3236, that a grantee receives "all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage," supports defendants' position that upon the foreclosure sale, any lease rights acquired after execution of the mortgage are extinguished, and the purchaser receives full title and rights originally obtained by the mortgagor.