White v. Quality Express Tank Lines, Inc. (N.D.Ind. 9-10-2007)
[…] The Whites also brought a suit against Indian River Transport, who entered into a settlement with the Whites and the Hardestys following mediation of the claim. The Whites' share of the settlement was $105,000. However, they allege that "it was determined that the value of [their] case was at least $400.000." (Complaint, Count VI, ¶ 4.)

In their complaint, the Whites seek a declaration that the workers' compensation insurer, Liberty Mutual, is subject to the subrogation and lien provisions of Indiana Code §§ 34-51-2-19 and 34-53-1-2. Specifically, the Whites argue for the application of § 34-51-2-19, which requires that if a "subrogation claim or other lien that arose out of the payment of medical expenses . . . is diminished by reason of the uncollectibility of the full value of the claim . . . the lien shall be diminished in the same proportion as the claimant's recovery is diminished." I.C. § 34-51-2-19(2).

Liberty Mutual, in its motion to dismiss, argues that its rights to recovery of the lien arise from the Indiana Workers' Compensation Act, not the state procedural rules.