White v. Metro. Opera Ass'n
[…] Plaintiff's exhibit 8 at 11.

Workers' Compensation Law § 54 (6) (c) sets forth, in pertinent part:

"An executive officer of any corporation who at all times during the period involved owns all of the issued and outstanding stock of the corporation ...who is the executive officer of a corporation that has no other persons who are employees required to be covered under this chapter shall be deemed to be excluded from coverage under this chapter unless such officer elects to be covered. Such coverage may be effected by obtaining an insurance policy ...."

The Appellate Division determined that plaintiff's corporation falls into this category.