White v. Meador
[…] She is entitled to dismissal of the claims asserted against her in Count IV of the amended complaint.

D. Statutory Violation

The amended complaint alleges that the Moore defendants violated 32 M.R.S.A. § 13274(2), First Amended Complaint ¶¶ 79-81, which provides, in pertinent part:

Duty to seller. The duty of a buyer agent to a seller is governed by the following.
A. A real estate brokerage agency engaged by a buyer shall treat all prospective sellers honestly and may not knowingly give them false information including material facts about the buyer's financial ability to perform the terms of the transaction.

The Moore defendants contend that a materiality requirement must be read into this statute, and that Moore's alleged misrepresentations could not have been material to the sale of the property.