White v. Mas Fin. (In re White)
[…] It did so based on a superficial evaluation of the motion and papers; there was no hearing or evidence taken on the matter.

The Rees-Levering Act governs the sales of motor vehicles based on "conditional sale contracts." Enacted as a protective measure for consumers, the Act requires certain disclosures on a sales contract relating to costs, limits the amount and types of permitted charges, and establishes processes in the event of contract default. The consumer-focused policy extends to litigation under the Act. Civil Code § 2983.4 provides, in particular, that "[r]easonable attorney's fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action on a contract . . . subject to the provisions of [the Rees-Levering Act] regardless of whether the action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer."

The Rees-Levering Act does not define "prevailing party." As a result, the courts are directed to "adopt a pragmatic approach" in making this determination, "based on which party succeeded on a practical level." Graciano v. Robinson Ford Sales, Inc., 144 Cal.