White v. Knipp
[…] White argues the trial court erred in concluding Juror No. 9 lacked credibility, without conducting a hearing. However, it is inconceivable to us that trial counsel would think a juror could be competent to attest that another juror omitted information in the questionnaire (unless the other juror made an admission, which was not the case here).
We conclude the trial court did not err or abuse its discretion in denying White's petition for juror identifying information.
(Opinion at 84-92.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), states, "Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors' names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237."

Code of Civil Procedure section 237 calls for the trial court to seal the record of personal juror identifying information upon the recording of a jury verdict in a criminal case, but the statute provides in subdivision (b), "Any person may petition the court for access to these records.