White v. Knipp
[…] As noted above, "federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law." Estelle, 502 U.S. at 67 (1991). Moreover, the state appellate court's determination that, as a matter of state law, the trial court properly denied petitioner's request for juror identifying information is binding on this court. Bradshaw, 546 U.S. at 76.

Under California law, jurors have "an absolute right to discuss or not to discuss the deliberation or verdict with anyone," and juror identifying information in a criminal case must be sealed upon the recording of a jury's verdict. Ca. Civ. Proc. §§ 206(a), 237(a)(2). A defendant may, however, petition the court for access to juror identifying information "necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose." Ca. Civ. Proc. § 206(g). The petitioner must make a prima facie showing of good cause for the release of juror information. Ca. Civ. Proc. § 237(b). See also People v. Santos, 147 Cal.App.4th 965, 976-78 (2007).