White v. Johanson
[…] Boreiko, supra, 118 Conn.App. 799.

The court finds, based upon the testimony and exhibits of the plaintiff, David White, that the plaintiffs have used and enjoyed the subject premises for more than fifteen years and that such use and enjoyment was at all times, open, notorious, exclusive, visible, continuous and uninterrupted, all without the license or consent of any other, including the defendant.

In addition to a claim under General Statutes § 47-31, General Statutes § 52-575(a), the statute of repose, is applicable here. That statute provides in relevant part: "No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next after such person or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements; and every person, not entering as aforesaid, and his heirs, shall be utterly disabled to make such entry afterwards . . ." "The effect [of adverse possession] may be, and often is, to destroy a valid claim and to make valid one previously invalid." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ruick v. Twarkins, 171 Conn. 149, 159-60, 367 A.2d 1380 (1976).