White v. Hornbeck
[…] This appeal followed.

The Whites assert one assignment of error:

"The trial court committed error as a matter of law to the prejudice of the rights of the Appellants by applying an improper standard in determining whether to award treble damages and attorney's fees under the Consumer Sales Practices Act."

The Whites assert that the trial court erred when it applied the improper standard and, consequently, did not award treble damages and attorney fees pursuant to the CSPA. We disagree.

Under the CSPA, pursuant to R.C. 1345.09(B), a consumer may collect treble damages only "[w]here the violation was an act or practice declared to be deceptive or unconscionable by rule adopted under division (B)(2) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code before the consumer transaction on which the action is based, or an act or practice determined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02 or 1345.03 of the Revised Code and committed after the decision containing the determination has been made available for public inspection under division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code[.]"