White v. Frye (In re Parentage of B.W.)
[…] See Jenkins v. Palmer, 116 Wn. App. 671, 66 P.3d 1119 (2003). Also, White argues that the superior court violated his right to equal protection of the law by "not forwarding this case to the prosecutor for Domestic Violence Custodial Interference." This issue is not before us on White's appeal from the order on the motion for revision, and we do not address it.

Both parties request an award of attorney fees. Because we affirm the superior court's order, White is not entitled to an award of attorney fees. Steensland requests an award of attorney fees under RCW 26.09.160(7), which provides that upon a motion for contempt, "if the court finds the motion was brought without reasonable basis, the court shall order the moving party to pay to the nonmoving party, all costs, reasonable attorneys' fees, and a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars." A statute allowing for an award of attorney fees at the superior court also supports an award of attorney fees on appeal. We award Steensland her attorney fees on appeal pursuant to RCW 26.09.160(7).