White v. Eberle & BCI Servs., LLC
[…] Bethel v. Jendoco Constr. Corp., 570 F.2d 1168, 1174 (3d Cir. 1978).

Federal regulations mandate that "[w]hen an employee requests FMLA leave, or when the employer acquires knowledge that an employee's leave may be for an FMLA-qualifying reason, the employer must notify the employee of the employee's eligibility to take FMLA leave within five business days, absent extenuating circumstances." 29 C.F.R. 825.300(b). Generally, an FMLA claim must be brought "not later than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought." 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1).

If the claim alleges a willful violation of the FMLA, the claim may be brought "within 3 years of the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought." 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(2). Plaintiff acknowledged at oral argument that the Complaint does not plead willfulness.

The Court cannot determine, from the face of the Amended Complaint, when Plaintiff's cause of action for technical FMLA violations accrued.