White v. E. Levy Sons
[…] Pertinent here are the ground or grounds actuating the trial court in granting the new trial and his order is viz.: "This cause coming on to be heard upon the defendants' motion for a new trial, and the Court having heard the argument of counsel thereon, finds that the evidence is so highly uncertain as to the making of a contract at all at a definite price, that on that ground only the verdict should be set aside, and another jury hear the evidence, it is therefore ordered and adjudged that the verdict be and the same is set aside and a new trial is hereby ordered."

Section 59.04, F.S.A., provides for review by the Supreme Court of an order granting a new trial by the trial court and the statute is, viz.:

"Appeal from order granting new trial. Upon the entry of an order granting a new trial, the party aggrieved may, without waiting for final judgment, prosecute an appeal to the proper appellate court, which, if the cause be reversed, may direct that final judgment be entered in the trial court for the party obtaining the verdict, unless motion in arrest of judgment or for judgment non obstante veredicto be made and prevail".

On appeal here to review an order granting a new trial the only questions to be considered are those involved in such order. Dunnellon Phosphate Co. v.