White v. Daniels
[…] In re Marriage of Kaplan, 149 Ill. App. 3d 23, 28, 500 N.E.2d 612, 616 (1986). We will overturn such a determination only if it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Id. "A judgment is against the manifest weight of the evidence when an opposite conclusion is apparent or when the findings appear to be unreasonable, arbitrary[,] or not based on the evidence." In re Custody of K.P.L., 304 Ill. App. 3d 481, 488, 710 N.E.2d 875, 879 (1999).

¶ 58 In allocating parental responsibilities, the trial court is to apply the relevant standards from the Act. See 750 ILCS 46/802(a) (West 2016). Parenting time is allocated according to the child's best interest. 750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West 2016). The court must consider all relevant factors, including the following factors expressly laid out in the statute:

"(1) the wishes of each parent seeking parenting time;

(2) the wishes of the child, taking into account the child's maturity and ability to express reasoned and independent preferences as to parenting time;