White v. Daniels
[…] ¶ 48 B. October 2014 and March 2016 Orders

¶ 49 Petitioner asserts the question of whether the October 2, 2014, order was a final, or permanent, custody judgment is a question of law this court reviews de novo. Petitioner further asserts the October 2014 order was a permanent custody determination because it required a petition to modify the order. Petitioner cites no authority for this position. Finally, petitioner contends the characterization of an order as "temporary" by the trial court is not determinative.

¶ 50 At the time the trial court entered the October 2, 2014, custody order, section 603 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provided for temporary orders (750 ILCS 5/603 (West 2012)). In pertinent part, section 603(a) provided, "The court may award temporary custody *** solely on the basis of the affidavits or the agreement of the parties if the court finds that the parties' agreement is in the best interest of the child." The determination of whether a custody order is temporary or permanent is governed by the substance of the order. In re Marriage of Fields, 283 Ill.