White v. Cuomo
[…] Thus, IFS contests are not excluded from the constitutional meaning of "gambling" merely because the Legislature now says that it is so.

NY Constitution, article I, § 9 (1) provides that, aside from certain enumerated exceptions, "no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling ... shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state; and the [L]egislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section." The N.Y. Constitution does not define the word "gambling." In 1965, many years before the rise in popularity of IFS, the Legislature defined "gambling" in the Penal Law ( Penal Law § 225.00[2] ). According to that definition,