White v. Cuomo
[…] More specifically, we must determine whether the decriminalization provision violates the N.Y. Constitution and, if not, is it possible or proper to salvage that provision or must the entirety of article 14 be invalidated.

As quoted earlier, the relevant part of N.Y. Constitution, article I, § 9 states that "no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling ... shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state; and the [L]egislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section" ( N.Y. Const., art I, § 9 [1] ). This provision "was not intended to be self-executing ... as it expressly delegates to the [L]egislature the authority, and requires it[,] to enact such laws as it shall deem appropriate to carry it into execution" ( People ex rel. Sturgis v.