White v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] The applicable regulations define “medical opinion” as follows:

A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions in the following abilities: (i) your ability to perform physical demands of work activities . . .; (ii) your ability to perform mental demands of work activities . . .; (iii) your ability to perform other demands of work . . .; and (iv) your ability to adapt to environmental conditions[.]”
20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2). By contrast, “[o]ther medical evidence is evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(3).

The cited “opinion,” as White has interpreted it, is more appropriately classified as “other medical evidence.” See Tr. 678. That Dr. Gorodeski memorialized her assessment does not alone convert it to a medical opinion. White points out that Dr.