White v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] As to her first argument, White asserts that the ALJ failed to comply with applicable regulations when she evaluated the medical opinions provided by two doctors, Dr. Bocks and Dr. Gorodeski. Tr. 13. In this regard, the Commissioner is required to evaluate the persuasiveness of all medical opinions using the following factors: supportability; consistency; treatment relationship, including the length, frequency, purpose, and extent; specialization; and other factors. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920c(a), 416.920c(c)(1)-(5). Supportability and consistency are the most important factors. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a). Supportability means that “[t]he more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion[] ... the more persuasive the medical opinions ... will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1). Consistency means “[t]he more consistent a medical opinion[] . is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion[] . will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(2). The Commissioner must explain the supportability and consistency factors when discussing a medical opinion. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2). “[A]n ALJ need not,” however, “specifically use the terms ‘supportability' or ‘consistency' in his analysis.”