White v. Bayou Fleet, Inc.
[…] The duty of a vessel to LHWCA-covered employees of independent contractors working aboard vessels is governed by the principles enunciated in Scindia Steam Navigation Co. v. De Los Santos, 451 U.S. 156, 101 S.Ct. 1614, 68 L.Ed.2d 1 (1981). See, Lormand v. Superior Oil Co., 845 F.2d 536, 541-42 (5th Cir. 1987). Because plaintiff meets the status and situs requirements for coverage under the LHWCA, his negligence claim against the vessel is governed by 33 U.S.C. § 905(b). See, 33 U.S.C. § 902(3) and 903(a) and Herb's Welding v. Gray, 470 U.S. 414, 420, 105 S.Ct. 1421, 1425, 84 L.Ed.2d 406 (1985).

Pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 902(3), an employee covered under the statute is "any person engaged in maritime employment, including any longshoreman or other person engaged in longshoring operations, and any harbor-worker including ship repairman. . . ." An employee as defined in sec. 902(3) is entitled to compensation under the LHWCA if he suffers injury "occurring upon the navigable waters of the United States (including any adjoining pier, wharf, dry dock, terminal, building way, marine railway, or other adjoining area