White Plains Plaza Realty, LLC v. Cappelli Enters., Inc.
[…] Katz, 89 A.D.3d 909 (2nd Dept. 2011) ; Scott v. Bell Atlantic Corp., 282 A.D.2d 180, 183 (1st Dept. 2001); Weiss v. Cuddy & Feder, 200 A.D.2d 665 (2nd Dept. 1994). " [T]o be considered 1 documentary, ' evidence must be unambiguous and of undisputed authenticity (citation omitted)." See Springer v. Almontaser, 75 A.D.3d 539, 540 (2nd Dept. 2010); see, also Fontanetta v. Doe, 73 A.D.3d 78, 86 (2nd Dept. 2010). Neither affidavits, deposition testimony, nor letters are considered "documentary evidence" within the intendment of CPLR 3211 (a)(1)." Granada Condominium III Ass'n. v. Palomino, 78 A.D.3d 996 (2nd Dept. 2010).

CPLR 5227 permits a judgment creditor to commence a special proceeding "against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor."