White Pine Ins. Co. v. Interstate Towing, LLC
[…] White Pine asserts that the “Non-Listed Driver Limitation” endorsement is clear and unambiguous and, thus, is not subject to judicial interpretation; rather, full effect should be given to its plain meaning. White Pine relies on Jones v. Motorist Mut. Insur. Co., 356 S.E.2d 634 (W.Va. 1987) and Ward v. Baker, 425 S.E.2d 245 (W.Va. 1992) in support of its position that its obligation to Interstate and White is limited to providing the minimum amount of insurance coverage required by West Virginia law.

In response, White claims that the omnibus clause in West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) is key to resolving this dispute. West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) states in relevant part:

No policy or contract of bodily injury liability insurance, or of property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle, may be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle, or may be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state upon any motor vehicle for which a certificate of title has been issued by the Division of Motor Vehicles of this state, unless it contains a provision insuring the named insured and any other person, except a bailee for hire and any persons specifically excluded by any restrictive endorsement attached to the policy, responsible for the use of or using the motor vehicle with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured or his or her spouse against liability for death or bodily injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned within the coverage of the policy or contract as a result of negligence in the operation or use of such vehicle by the named insured or by such person[.]
W.Va. Code § 33-6-31(a).